Alumni Lost In Action

Withrow Alunmi Who Made the Ultimate Sacrifice

Afghanistan War
(2001-Present)

None known.

Iraq War
(2014-Present) & (2003-2011)

None known.

Gulf War
(1990-1991)

None known.

Vietnam War
(1959-1975)

    Pfc. Billy Joe Scott, Class of 1966
    F Company, 2nd Battalion, 5th Marines, 3rd Marine Division
    KIA on September 11, 1968
    Pfc. Clarence E. Mitchell, Jr., Class of 1967
    3rd Platoon, A Company, 1st Amtrack Battalion, 3rd Marine Division
    KIA on January 20, 1968
    Specialist Four Clarence Hall, Class of 1967
    D Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry, 173rd Airborne Brigade
    KIA on November 20, 1967
    Airman 2nd Class Clyde Reed, Jr., Class of 1965
    6200th Field Maintenance Squadron, 6200th Air Base Wing
    KIA on April 12, 1967
    Pfc. James Edward Gordon, Class of 1965
    A Company, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry, 196th Infantry Brigade
    KIA on January 2, 1967
    Pfc. Mathews Shelton, Class of 1963
    D Company, 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division
    KIA on November 17, 1965
    Pfc. Paul Harrison Green, Class of 1965
    A Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division
    KIA on March 3, 1966
    Lance Cpl. William Jacob Sanders, Class of 1967
    C Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division
    KIA on August 27, 1967

The Korean War
(1950-1953)

    Sgt. George E. Wehage, Class of 1947
    9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division
    KIA at Heartbreak Ridge, North Korea on September 26, 1951
    1st Lt. Gerald Thomas Robbins, Class of 1945
    503rd Field Artillery Battalion, 2nd Infantry Division
    KIA near Kunu-ri, North Korea on December 1, 1950
    Cpl. Robert L. Fitzwater, Class of 1948
    8th Cavalry Regt, (MED CO), 1st Cavalry Division
    KIA in South Korea while attending to wounded comrades on July 25, 1950
    Pvt. Thomas D. Eveslage, Class of 1949
    38th Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division
    KIA in North Korea on March 22, 1953
    Pfc. Walter Carl Feder, Class of 1944
    38th Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division
    Died a POW Captured in South Korea on May 18, 1951 on October 10, 1951
    1st Lt. William E. Stevens, Class of 1944
    674th Field Artillery Battalion, 187th RCT (Airborne)
    KIA on June 1, 1951
    Pfc. William Norton Cowan, Class of 1949
    5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division
    KIA at Chosin Reservoir in North Korea on December 2, 1950
    Cpl. William Richard Vance, Class of 1950
    21st Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division, Company K
    KIA at Hwachon, North Korea on on July 14, 1951
    Awarded Silver Star and Bronze Star for single-handedly and successfully attacking enemy positions, then fighting a delaying action until his ammunition expired, and finally, fighting with his bayonet until mortally wounded.

World War II
(1941–1945)

  • Allison Stanley
  • Anthony Cramer
  • Arthur Armacost
  • Arthur Emerson
  • Arthur Titus
  • Ben L. Harris
  • Carl Griese
  • Charles Cook
  • Charles Easter
  • Charles Goodall
  • Charles Lakman
  • Charles Laudemann
  • Charles M. Jones
  • Charles Mitchell
  • Charles Rahe
  • Charles Webster
  • Chester Yolk
  • Daniel Vermilya
  • David Muething
  • Delbert Cassell
  • Donald Shutts
  • Donald Trimmer
  • Donald Way
  • Doyle Turner
  • Earl Behr
  • Earl Biddle
  • Earl Bullock
  • Edward Couch
  • Edward Handorf
  • Edwin Siebern
  • Elmer Gehb
  • Ernest Whitson
  • Everett Grimm
  • Frank Reis
  • Frederick White
  • George B. Hart
  • George Grimm
  • George Wade
  • Harold Shipler
  • Harold Simpson
  • Harvey Dhonau
  • Heinz Heimpold
  • Howard Berger
  • Howard Cowan
  • Howard Shoup
  • Howard Trechter
  • Jack Buxton
  • Jack Elliot
  • Jack Gardner
  • Jack Haines
  • Jack Ownley
  • James Freybler
  • James Harper
  • James McKay
  • James Park
  • John Hutchinson
  • John Lahrman
  • John Meyer
  • John Richard Meyers
  • John Stermer
  • John Synder
  • Joseph Cushman
  • Kenneth Melson
  • Larry Brewer
  • Leo Metzger
  • Leon Mayer
  • Manfred Schmalfuss
  • Marke Shelton
  • Marvin Kohte
  • Milton Weisenborn
  • Neal Geoffery
  • Neal McPhail
  • Norman Heaphey
  • Orville McCormick
  • Otto Zugelter
  • Paul Coleman
  • Paul Mannino
  • Paul Stephen
  • Phillip Nelcamp
  • Raymond Wainscott
  • Richard E. Smith
  • Richard Pugh
  • Robert Breslin
  • Robert Conger
  • Robert Copfer
  • Robert Kidwell
  • Robert Mack
  • Robert McConnell
  • Robert McDevitt
  • Robert Pohlmeyer
  • Robert Zehagen
  • Roland Morris
  • Ronald Allen
  • Sam Kessler
  • Shirley Morrow
  • Spence Faxon
  • Thomas Ford
  • Thomas Foster
  • Victor Hill
  • Vincent Waln
  • Virgil Radabaugh
  • Werner Kudella
  • Wiley Foust
  • William Bischoff
  • William Dilger
  • William Hastie
  • William Seyfferle, Jr.